Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Easter pics and old Christmas pics

Cody was FAR too cool to let himself have a picture taken with Santa...However Nana convinced him to cave in and sit by the Easter bunny...haha!

Friday, March 19, 2010

One Month Old Cavalry Baby

Our little boy is one month old today!! Oh man it's already going too fast. It feels like we came home from the hospital just yesterday. Then again I remember bringing each one of my four angels home from the hospital like it was yesterday and now it's over 10 years of yesterday's since bringing Michael home, it all goes so fast!

Matt being a Cavalry scout means a rich history and strong traditions and Matt's unit handed out the cutest stuff at the FRG meeting this week (frg= family readiness group, a volunteer group that works hand in hand with Matt's unit). They gave us a Cavalry Baby certificate, soo cute, and Aidan's 1st set of "orders", They also gave us a unit onesie. Yay for Cav babies!! They also gave us a "Cavalry Baby" certificate and Aidan's 1st set of orders, So cute!! If you click on the "orders" you can read them they are rather cute!

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

My 1st bath

Aidan loved his 1st bath! It came a little later than I have been used too because this little guy's umbilical cord stump just wouldn't fall off until the day before yesterday. Ahhh, finally...baby bath! He sat so quietly in the bath and didn't fuss at all until Daddy started putting on the baby lotion...chilly much? haha! Daddy loved being a part of his 1st bath! mmmmmmm Babies smell so heavenly!
We do have video of it, but seeing as it was 11 minutes long we have refrained from attaching it here...lol, if for some reason you are just as stuck on the cuteness of mister Aidan and want to see it, just email me (cute_sassafrass@yahoo.com) and I will email you the link directly.

Skater Shag Watch 2010

Will they make it?? All three boy's have been wanting to grow their hair out into a "skater shag" for about 2 years. Up until now their Dad has convinced them on his weekends with them, that they need a cut and then they regret it about a week later, or we have family coming in and their hair is at an awkward stage and I cut it..haha! Evil Mom! I am resolved to let them do it this time if that's what they want, so we are now at the "ewwwwwwww" stage where it's just...gag me long and not yet long enough to be stylish, more...........unkempt. Let's see how long we all last on it? Who will cave 1st? Will their Dad convince them to cut it? Will the up coming spring/summer heat get to them? Or will I cave and shave it?? Only time will tell, but for now it's finally starting to get there, I hope I can hold out..lol

Aidan's photo session.

Well, we Finally have the CD so we can add photo's!!! I am going to limit this to my top.....10? lol OK I'll TRY~! Arg! I love them all! So beautiful!

Sunday, March 14, 2010


This is to prove that YES, at one point or another you two boy's DID/DO love each other! I may have to show you this as teenagers to prove it, as I remember having sister's and brother's in high school who "HATEEEEE MMEEEEEE" (That's the whiner voice I would use to tell Mom).

Michael and Cody get cash for good grades. For now the break down is;
$10.00 for each A
$ 5.00 for each B
$0.00 for a C
they OWE me $5.00 for a D
and OWE me $10.00 for an F ( also gets loss of privileges and possible grounding and so forth)

So each boy earned about $35.00...............To which, no they are not allowed to just purchase whatever they want with it, such as a plethora of candy or a bunny (LOL) as Cody wanted. It goes to something educational or a healthy activity or family activity. ie. Cody used his money from the last grade period to buy books at the book fair (I am a HUGE sucker for books and amazingly enough Cody, Michael and Matthew's grade money ended up purchasing over $200.00 in books....haha...ya I so caved, but they didn't know.)

For Christmas Santa brought Michael and Matthew bikes, but Cody BEGGED Santa for a sparks scooter and then died with jealousy when he realized, "why yes my scooter is awesome but it's soooo sloowwwww" in comparison with the bikes. So, needless to say he's been begging for a bike or to borrow Michael's non stop. Well....$35.00 does not a bike equal........so what does Michael pipe up and say out of no where? "Hey Cody how about I give you part of my grade money for your bike, so we can ride together?"

I think my jaw hit the floor....seeing as this offer came directly after they were being reprimanded for arguing with each other...haha!

So there..................... you two do ACTUALLY Love each other and do nice things to and for each other MOST of the time, it's actually the rare occasion rather than the rule that you are unkind to one another. It's always easier to remember when someone is mean to you than when they do something nice so here it is.............. PROOF!

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

I am not tired AT ALL!

This is how Matt found Matty Sunday afternoon when he sat down to eat his dinner......... Ya, he wasn't tired at all HAHAHA! Ahhhh kids!

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Photo's of our sweet sweet baby

A couple of months into the pregnancy we stumbled across the most fantastic photographer! Amy Smith from Seraphino's photography http://www.seraphinos.com
she does what she calls Stork pictures of the baby being born and the 1st few moments in the hospital. Due to my labor being so wonky we couldn't pay the poor woman to come sit there for 15 hours and once I dilated man did I ever so we missed the opportunity and decided to later use the deposit we had put down towards a new born photo session. right now we only have the two pictures to be able to post on here, and these were just her teasers. In a few weeks we should have the CD back and be able to load all of our favorites on here, but for now, if you would like to see the slide show of AWESOME and I mean....WOW pictures, click on her link above, then click "proofing" the password is
all one word.
Isn't he just PRECIOUS!!!!!!!! ~sigh~

Nana and Grandaddy meet Aidan

The adorable picture of Michael holding Aidan laughing is because his baby brother farted while he was holding him and it cracked Michael up. I was lucky enough to grab it...how cute!

Grandaddy telling Aidan a secret.

Grandaddy is so good at getting smiles!

My awesome Mother and Father in law.

All of my boy's.

Nana lovin!!!

She's so pretty!

We lucked out and Nana and Grandaddy were able to drive from Orlando to us at Fort Polk to meet Mister Aidan and see their other grandsons this weekend and oh my goodness were these kids excited! Matt included..lol We just love Nana and Grandaddy visits! This time Dad was able to stay a few days where as last time, when they came to help out while I was ill, Dad practically had to drive here, sleep and pretty much turn right around and go home to work, this time we got 3 1/2 days with him. It's NEVER enough time! We wish we lived closer to all our families but we are so grateful when they make the time to drive and see us since we can't see them regularly. We truly wish Uncle Jordan, Aunt Amber, baby Duke and Aunt Britty could have come too but we totally understand the financial and work situations. We miss you all!
As for this visit.....................I do believe that Nana and Grandaddy are in love with this newest addition and of course just love the other three boys. I don't think they had empty arms or a lap for most of the time they were here.
We love you guys so much.............however.........if you two clean my house again you will be hog tied! JK!!! Dad can feel free to cook for us again though....YUM MUCH?? But my dear in laws....next time you come....you need to sit, rest and let me pamper you! I truly can't wait for that. With a new baby I am still trying to get back into my groove of cleaning things around the exhaustion and feedings so I know you were just being the wonderful people you are and trying to help out. Dad works so hard I just hate to see either of you here picking up after my pack of heathens..lol.
You guys were so great about keeping the kids entertained. They loved going to the park with you guys, and I know mister Aidan just loved hearing and seeing you each, it's evident in all the smiles and warm sleepy snuggles he gave you both. We can't wait for the next visit! Hopefully this summer, and sooner rather than later! We love you both so much!!!